This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website. This privacy policy relates to your use of this website and all of our associated web pages (“websites”). This website is operated by Tradeix Limited (“we”, “us” or “TradeIX”) with its registered office at 1st Floor, 6 Lapps Quay, Cork, Ireland and company registered number of 587917 and our subsidiary companies. We are a data controller for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, any personal information provided to us by individuals when operating these websites in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy supplements the Cookies Policy and is not intended to override its terms.

All references to “data controller”, “data processor” and “personal data” throughout this policy have the meanings given to them in the GDPR.

We acknowledge the importance of data security and have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to your individual privacy. By using this website, our social media pages and any other service(s) accessed via this website, you acknowledge that we may process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we may collect information about you and then use it to meet your needs. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your privacy and tells you certain things that we will not do.

Your personal data
For this website, and associated services, we are the data controller.

This privacy policy explains your statutory rights and how we collect and use your personal data. It describes the processing activities that we carry out in relation to the websites, the purposes for which these activities are performed and the legal bases that we rely upon for these processing activities.

Personal data we collect
We may collect personal information about you when you do the following:

  • Contact us via the relevant Contact Us page of our website.
  • Communication you have with us by writing to us, emailing us or calling us.
  • How you use our website: we use technology such as cookies (subject to your cookie preferences) when you use our website, and we collect information about the pages you look at and how you use them. For further information please see our Cookies Policy.
  • Device and machine information: information about the computer hardware and software on your computers and smartphones that is used to connect or communicate with us. For further information please see our Cookies Policy.
  • Exercising your rights: if you exercise any of your statutory rights under data protection law, we will keep a record of this and how we respond.
  • Technical data from analytics providers

What we use your personal data for and why
We process the following items of your personal data, with a legitimate interest for the improvement of our services to you and for the analysis of website performance:

  • Your contact details which you provide to us on the Contact Us page which may include your first name, surname, email address, company, country and telephone number
  • Any verbal communications you have with us including voicemail messages and any recorded telephone conversations or recorded video calls. We shall notify you in advance if any telephone calls or video calls are to be recorded.
  • How you use our website(s). For further information please see our Cookies Policy.
  • Device and machine information. For further information please see our Cookies Policy.

We may anonymise and aggregate personal data we hold (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymised and aggregated information only for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our website and in the development of new products and services.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Our commitment to information security
To protect your information, we have policies and procedures in place to ensure that only authorised personnel can access your information, that any personal data is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place.

Third party telephone redirection services
We may, from time to time, use a third-party telephone redirection service. This means that the telephone number which is shown on our website may be provided by a third-party who will redirect your call to us. The details of any third-parties which we currently use for this purpose are set out below. You should be aware that by calling that telephone number, your own telephone number and call information may be collected by that third-party who will share that data with us for the purpose of putting you in contact with us. We will be the data controller when we receive this information and will only process your data in accordance with this policy. The third-party may also be a data controller and will process your data in accordance with their own privacy policy (a link to which is also set out below). Please be aware that we have no control over any third-party’s processing of your data in relation to the redirection services and if you have any concerns, please revert to the third party’s privacy policy.

Current third-party telephone redirection companies we use:

  • +353 (0) 16994291, +44 2032870744, +65 31384081. These telephone numbers are provided by AVOXI Inc., 1000 Circle 75 Parkway, Suite 500, Atlanta, GA 30339, USA and by calling the telephone numbers shown your data may be shared with and processed by them in accordance with their privacy policy (https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/8179510/full-legal). Your data will then be shared with us when AVOXI redirects your call to us.

Transferring your personal data outside of the EEA
We may from time to time need to transfer your personal information to support partners which are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for the purpose of ensuring that this website is operating appropriately or in relation to third parties with whom we share your data. Any transfer of your data will be subject to adequate levels of protection that aim to ensure the safeguarding of your privacy rights in accordance with GDPR and shall provide you with remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

How long we keep your personal data for
We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the processing purposes and then arrange for your personal data to be securely deleted.

Your rights in relation to your personal data
You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used, and from whom we collect your personal data if we obtain it from other sources;
  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;
  • the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;
  • the right to object to us processing your personal data; and
  • the right to withdraw your consent for us to process your data.

You only have the benefits of some of the above rights in limited circumstances, which is dependent on the legal reason why we collected your personal data.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please Contact Us or email us at [email protected].

Consent
In those cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g. to tick a box or insert your contact details on the relevant form or web page requiring consent). By actively providing us with your consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this privacy policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Our use of cookies
Our website uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For further information, please see our Cookies Policy.

Links
This website may contain links to other third-party owned websites or recommended third party suppliers. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites nor the accuracy of any of the information made available on those websites. This privacy policy applies only to information collected on or through our websites. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of other websites you visit.

Contact us
If you have any queries about this privacy policy, require further information or wish to lodge a complaint, please Contact Us or email us at [email protected].

You retain the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie/).

Changes to this privacy policy
This privacy policy was last updated on 9 July 2019.